Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE in /mnt/web/html/barossa.com.au/includes/template/inc/translations.php on line 9
Barossa strikes gold in South Australian Pruning Competition – Barossa

Barossa News

Barossa strikes gold in South Australian Pruning Competition

Steve Schiller

Barossa growers went home champions yesterday, securing seven of the top nine placings in the 2017 South Australian Pruning Competition at the Barossa Pruning Expo.

With participants from Barossa, Clare Valley and McLaren Vale, Barossa’s Steve Schiller scored the most points overall, taking home the prestigious SA Pruning Comp champion’s Wolf Blass Shield (see all results below).

Following the local wins, 120 Barossa Pruning Expo workshop participants took part in a mindset-altering demonstration of a new pruning technique - designed to prolong the lifespan of vineyards - by Italian viticulturists Simonit and Sirch.

This was preceded by new information and techniques to manage grape vine trunk disease, in a presentation by Australia’s leading Eutypa research scientist Dr Mark Sosnowski.

The Barossa Pruning Expo, which combines a pruning competition, workshops and trade show, was launched by the Barossa VitiTech Group in 2014. The competition, now offering over $11,000 worth of prizes, was resurrected after a hiatus of 30 years, with local comps previously running from the 1920s until 1983. It is now run every alternate year in Barossa and Clare Valley.

“Barossa Grape & Wine Association is dedicated to ensuring Barossa is producing the highest quality wines from vineyards that are financially and environmentally sustainable long into the future,” said BGWA Viticulture Development Officer, Nicki Robins.

“The Barossa Pruning Expo is an example of our strong focus on giving growers access to best practice viticulture tools and information so they can, in turn, optimise their financial returns,” she said.


View the 2017 Barossa Pruning Expo Image Gallery


SA Pruning Competition Results




Wolf Blass Shield (overall winner) 

Steve Schiller (Barossa) 

Electrocoup Individual Spur

1st place – Mark Storton (Barossa)
2nd place – Steve Schiller (Barossa) 
3rd place – Ryan Longmire (Clare Valley) 

Bahco / Pellenc Individual Rod & Spur

1st place – Jim Boehm (Barossa)
2nd place – Dean Willoughby (Barossa) 
3rd place – Steve Schiller (Barossa) 

Felco Team Spur

1st place – “Cutting Edge” – Steve Schiller, Dean Willoughby, David Vaughan (Barossa)
2nd place – “Annie’s Lane” – James Brooksby, Keith Zubrinich, Steve McKenzie (Clare Valley) 
3rd place – “Light Pass Cricket Club” – Martin Gallasch, Ryan Schiller, Jim Boehm (Barossa) 

For more information:

Nicki Robins
Viticultural Development Officer
Barossa Grape & Wine Association
P: 8563 0650 
E: nicki@barossa.com 


MORE NEWS ARTICLES