Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE in /mnt/web/html/barossa.com.au/includes/template/inc/translations.php on line 9
Agricultural Shows – Barossa

Agricultural Shows

The history and tradition of Country shows is alive and well within the Barossa environs. Most local shows have a pedigree dating back to the turn of the century or a bit later. The many volunteers who make up the show committees, those who exhibit each year, and indeed the continued strong attendance, all attest to the strong community support for our farmers, and food traditions.

ANGASTON SHOW

Date
February 27, 2016 
February 25, 2017

Location
Angaston Recreation Park, 1 Washington Street, Angaston

Contact

Chris Linke (Secretary)

PO Box 133, Angaston SA 5353
Ph/Fax: 08 8564 2880
Email: angastonshow@hotmail.com 

Attractions

  • Agricultural Produce
  • Art
  • British Sheep
  • British Wool
  • Cookery
  • Cut Flowers
  • Dairy Produce
  • Floral Art
  • Goats
  • Handicrafts
  • Horses - Harness
  • Horses - In Action
  • Merino Sheep
  • Merino Wool
  • Needlework
  • Pets
  • Photography
  • Pot Plants
  • Preserves
  • Shearing
  • Vegetables
  • Wood Chopping
  • Yard Dogs

Other

  • Fruit
  • Grapes
  • Kidzone
  • Jewellery Making
  • Showgirl/boy

State Competitions

  • CWA/Laucke Scone Competition
  • Australia Post Mailbox Competition
  • Rich Fruit Cake Semi-Finals
  • Genoa Cake Semi-Finals
  • Rural Ambassador Award
  • Young Rural Ambassador Award

View the Angaston Show website


TANUNDA SHOW

Where Barossans have met to show & share the best of their region for generations.

Date
2016 - 12 March

Location
Tanunda Oval, Elizabeth Street, Tanunda

Contact

Debbie Miles

PO Box 53, Tanunda SA 5352
Ph: 08 8563 3360
Email: deby00@bigpond.net.au

Attractions

  • Agricultural Produce
  • Alpacas
  • Art
  • Beer
  • British Sheep
  • Cookery
  • Cut Flowers
  • Dogs
  • Floral Art
  • Goats
  • Handicrafts
  • Horses - Harness
  • Horses - In Action
  • Merino Sheep
  • Merino Wool
  • Needlework
  • Pets
  • Photography
  • Pigeons
  • Pot Plants
  • Poultry
  • Preserves
  • Vegetables
  • Wood Chopping

Other

Dahlia State Championship

State Competitions

  • CWA/Laucke Scone Competition
  • Rural Ambassador Award
  • Young Rural Ambassador Award


View the Tanunda Show website


MT PLEASANT SHOW

The Mt Pleasant Show, held annually on the third Saturday in March, is just one hour from Adelaide CBD either via the freeway or Tea Tree Gully.

The Mt Pleasant Show features an exciting entertainment area with new attractions every year, and showcases the agriculture, floriculture and horticulture of the area.

Date
2016 - 19 March

Location
Talunga Park Oval Complex, Melrose Street, Mount Pleasant

Contact

Mrs Vicki Fawcett

PO Box 141, Mount Pleasant SA 5235
Ph/Fax: 08 8568 2303
Email: secretary@mtpleasantshow.com.au


Attractions

  • Variety of trade stands (Trade stands - open 9:30am)
  • Ag Hall full of local exhibits
  • Agricultural Produce
  • Alpacas
  • Art
  • Beer
  • British Sheep
  • British Wool
  • Cake Decorating
  • Cattle - Beef
  • Cattle - Dairy
  • Cavies
  • Cookery
  • Cut Flowers
  • Dairy Produce
  • Floral Art
  • Goats
  • Handicrafts
  • Horses - In Action
  • Merino Sheep
  • Merino Wool
  • Needlework
  • Pets
  • Photography
  • Pigeons
  • Pot Plants
  • Poultry
  • Preserves
  • Shearing
  • Vegetables
  • Wood Chopping

State Competitions

  • Laucke/CWA Scone Competition
  • Rural Ambassador Award
  • Young Rural Ambassador Award


KAPUNDA & LIGHT SHOW

Date
2016 - Saturday 29 October (main show day)

Location
Kapunda Harness Racing Complex, Hancock Road, Kapunda

Contact

Wendy Venning (Secretary)

PO Box 85, Kapunda SA 5373
Ph: 0499 000 407
Email: kapundashow@gmail.com

Attractions

  • Agricultural Produce
  • Art
  • Beef Cattle
  • Wool
  • Cake Decorating
  • Cookery
  • Cut Flowers
  • Produce
  • Floral Art
  • Goats
  • Handicrafts
  • Horses - Harness
  • Horses - In Action
  • Needlework
  • Photography
  • Pot Plants
  • Preserves
  • Vegetables

Other

  • Poster Competition
  • Quilting
  • Writing Competition
  • Yard dogs and dog jumping 

State Competitions

  • Rural Ambassador Award
  • Young Rural Ambassador Award

view the Kapunda show website