BAROSSA VISITOR INFORMATION CENTRE

66-68 Murray St Tanunda SA 5352
T. 1300 852 982 (within Australia only)
+61 8 8563 0600

Read More

Latest News

2013 Marananga Wine Show Results

17 September 2013

MARANANGA WINESHOW RESULTS

This year we celebrated the 10th anniversary of the Marananga Wine Show with 119 entires from 25 producers west of the Para River. The public tasting was held on Saturday night 31 August at Seppeltsfield's Vintage Cellar, with around 200 people attending the evening, our most successful yet.
Overall we had 39.4% of the entries awarded with medals. 7 Gold, 10 Silver and 30 Bronze. The standout's for the judges were the Grenache & Grenache dominant blends and the 2011 or younger Shiraz, with the 2011 and 2012 vintages showing some quality winemaking skills, creating wines with great structure and balance.
Congratulations to all of the winners:
The Barossa Brewing Company award for best Dry White Wine of Show:
2008 Auricht Estate Riesling  
The Greenock Tavern award for best Grenache or Grenache Dominant Wine of Show:
2012 Two Hands Brave Faces Grenache Mataro Shiraz
The Fabro-Weld award for best Dry Red Blend of Show:
2011 Sieber Wines Sieber Road Shiraz Mataro
The Barossa Valley Ballooning award for best Other Red Varietal Wine of Show
2012 Kalleske Dodger Tempranillo
The Barossa Grapegrowers Vine Selection Society award for best Alternative Wine of Show:
2012 Kalleske Dodger Tempranillo
The Tanunda Cellars award for best Shiraz 2011 or younger of Show:
2012 Head Wines "The Brunette" Moppa Shiraz
The Cozwine award for best Shiraz 2010 or older of Show:
2010 Murray Street Vineyards Black Label Shiraz
The Barossa Bottling Services award for best Cabernet Sauvignon Wine of Show:
2011 Rolf Binder JJ Hahn Homestead Cabernet Sauvignon
The Wine Clinic award for best Rose Wine of Show:
2013 Head Wines Rose  
The Collotype Labels Barossa award for best Alternative Style Wine of Show (e.g. Sparkling, Sweet):
2013 Rolf Binder Frizzante  
The Nitschke Furniture award for best Fortified Wine of Show:
2010 Laughing Jack Vintage SV Fortified Shiraz
The Gnadenfrei Lutheran Church award for best Exhibitor of Show:
Alex Head- Head Wines  
The Cooperages 1912 award for best Wine of Show:
2012 Head Wines "The Brunette" Moppa Shiraz
The Louise & Appellation People’s Choice award:
chosen from the following wines:  
   
1 2008 AURICHT ESTATE RIESLING  
2 2013 ROLF BINDER FRIZZANTE  
3 2013 HEAD WINES GRENACHE VIOGNIER ROSE
4 2012 TWO HANDS WINES BRAVE FACES GRENACHE MATARO SHIRAZ
5 2012 HENTLEY FARM THE STRAY MONGREL GRENACHE SHIRAZ ZINFANDEL
6 2011 SIEBER WINES SIEBER ROAD SHIRAZ MATARO
7 2012 KALLESKE DODGER TEMPRANILLO
8 2011 ROLF BINDER JJ HAHN HOMESTEAD CABERNET SAUVIGNON
9 2011 SEPPELTSFIELD WINES SHIRAZ TOURIGA GRENACHE
10 2011 HENTLEY FARM THE BEAUTY SHIRAZ VIOGNIER
11 2012 HEAD WINES THE BRUNETTE MOPPA SHIRAZ
12 2010 MURRAY STREET VINEYARDS BLACK LABEL SHIRAZ
13 2010 LAUGHING JACK VINTAGE SV SHIRAZ
   
Winner- 2011 Hentley Farm "The Beauty" Shiraz Viognier
Back to Latest News

Accommodation & Tours

Trip Planner

Item added

Easily plan your next trip to the Barossa.

Trip Planner